North Bedfordshire Circuit The Methodist Church


LENT & HOLY WEEK SERVICES 2020


ASH WEDNESDAY
(26th February)
PRIORY12:00noonAsh Wednesday Worship
STEWARTBYtbcPrayer Supper Evening - the first of the Wootton and Stewartby Churches Lent meetings

LENT COURSES, PRAYER SPACE, ETC
(26th February - 11th April)
A five-week Lent Course based on "The Greatest Showman" at Priory, Wednesdays at 7:30pm from 4th March.

A six-week Lent Course based on "The Greatest Showman" at Putnoe Heights, Mondays at 7:00pm from 2nd March.

Churches Together in South Bedford Lent Course at London Road on Tuesdays 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th and 31st March and 7th April starting at 7:30pm. It will be based on Hilary Brand's book "Christ and the Chocolaterie". A full showing of the film "Chocolat", on which the course material is based, will take place at London Road on Saturday 29th February at 6:30pm (for 7:00pm).

HOLY WEEK EVENTS
(4th April - 11th April)
Sat 4th April The Easter Garden with Prayer Stations will be set up in the front of the church at Kempston East and is open to all
Wed 8th April7.00 pmHoly Week service at Oakley

MAUNDY THURSDAY
(9th April)
CLAPHAM7.30 pmSupper Service with communion
CRANFIELD6.00 pmMaundy Thursday Communion Service followed by a simple supper
FLITWICK7.00 pmCommunion Service led by Rev Silas Wood
KEMPSTON EAST6.30 pmAgape meal led by Rev Peter Byass
LANGFORD7.30 pmHoly Communion led by Rev Andrew Hollins
LONDON ROAD7:30 pmMaundy Thursday Holy Communion Supper
OAKLEY6:00pmMaundy Thursday service (venue to be confirmed)
PRIORY7.30 pmHoly Communion led by Rev Lorna Valentine
TRINITY (BIGGLESWADE)7.00 pmMaundy Thursday Agape eal

GOOD FRIDAY
(10 April)

AMPTHILL10:00 amChurches Together Walk of Witness, starting from St Andrew's Church.
BEESTON10:30 amWalk of Witness - see Sandy
3:00 pmGood Friday Service led by Rev Dalwyn Attwell
CLAPHAM10.00 amUnited Service with the Parish Church in the Methodist Church
CLOPHILL10.30 amGood Friday service
FLITWICKJoin with either Clophill or Ampthill
HENLOW7.00 pmGood Friday service led by Rev Lorna Valentine
KEMPSTON EAST7:30 pmGood Friday Reflection led by Rev Peter Byass
LONDON ROAD12.00 noonBedford Town Centre Good Friday Witness in Harpur Square at 12:00 noon.
PRIORY10.00 amGood Friday Worship
PUTNOE HEIGHTS11:00 amGood Friday service
SANDY10.30 amChurches Together Walk of Witness starting at Sandy Methodist followed by services at St Swithun's and Beeston Methodist Church
SHEFFORD11:00 amChurches Together Walk of Witness - beginning at Shefford Baptist Church and finishing at the Methodist Church.
TRINITY (BIGGLESWADE) Churches Together Walk of Witness Service to the Market Square (details tbc, see church newsletter)
UPPER CALDECOTE9.30 amGood Friday Worship
WILLINGTON7:00 pmGood Friday Meditation
WOOTTON11:00 amGood Friday Service

EASTER SUNDAY SUNRISE SERVICES
(12th April)
AMPTHILL PARK6:00 amChurches Together Easter Sunrise Service at Katherine's Cross in Ampthill Great Park led by Rev Silas Wood
LIDLINGTON5:45 amDawn Service at The Old Chancel Site in Lidlington Graveyard.
TRINITYtbcChurches Together in Biggleswade Easter Day Sunrise service (details tbc, see church newsletter)
WOOTTONtbcSunrise Service (organised by St Mary's) meet in field next to Wootton Upper School in Hall End Road
See the Circuit Plan for details of other services on Easter Sunday.